Tripp Lite Multi-Function Optical Fiber Cable Tester with Power Meter, Light Source and Visual Fault Locator

£356.65
In stock
SKU
T020-001-PSF
Multi-Function Optical Fiber Cable Tester with Power Meter, Light Source and Visual Fault Locator
The all-in-one T020-001-PSF Multi-Function Optical Fiber Cable Tester is an essential tool for cable installers or anyone working in telecom or LAN environments. The combination power meter/light source/visual fault locator allows you to test fiber optic cables for breaks, insertion loss and optical power loss. It features FC connectors with optional SC, ST and LC adapters available.

The power meter supports 850 nm, 1300 nm, 1310 nm, 1490 nm, 1550 nm and 1625 nm wavelengths, while the light source supports 1310 nm and 1550 nm wavelengths. The visual fault locator features multiple frequency settings for continuous and flashing modes. The easy-to-read LCD interface displays power loss measurement data, wavelength, frequency, battery capacity and battery charge status.

Three AA batteries are included, and the auto-off function preserves battery power. If you’re using rechargeable AA batteries, the USB Micro-B port charges them via connection to a USB wall charger or a computer’s USB port. When not in use, the T020-001-PSF can be stored in its handy carrying case.

All-in-One Unit Tests Fiber Optic Cables

● Determines optical power loss
● Finds visual faults in cable with multiple frequency settings for continuous and flashing modes
● Light source supports 1310 and 1550 nm
● Power meter supports 850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550 and 1625 nm
● FC connectors with optional SC, ST and LC adapters available
● Stores away in convenient carrying case

Powered by Included AA batteries

● Auto-off function preserves battery power
● USB Micro-B port for charging rechargeable batteries

Easy-to-Read LCD Interface

● Displays power loss measurement data, wavelength, frequency, battery capacity and battery charge status

● FC connectors with optional SC, ST and LC adapters available
● Light source supports 1310 and 1550 nm wavelengths
● Power meter supports 850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550 and 1625 nm
● Auto-off function saves battery power
● USB Micro-B port for charging rechargeable AA batteries

Package Includes

● T020-001-PSF Multi-Function Optical Fiber Cable Tester
● (3) AA batteries
● Cleaning swabs
● Carrying case
● Owner’s manual

Batteries not Included but Required to Operate
More Information
SKUT020-001-PSF
EAN0037332190345
Specification
Technical details
Product typeOptical Loss Test Sets (OLTS)
RoHS complianceYes
Supported connectorsFC
Test typeTransmission testing
Calibrated wavelengths850,1300,1310,1490,1550,1625 nm
Built-in displayYes
Display typeLCD
Package width153.9 mm
Package height192 mm
Product colourBlack
Weight & dimensions
Package weight950 g
Package depth57.9 mm
Package width153.9 mm
Package height192 mm
Power
Auto power offYes
Packaging content
Storage pouchYes
ManualYes
Logistics data
Master (outer) case weight9.8 kg
Quantity per master (outer) case10 pc(s)
Master (outer) case width21 cm
Master (outer) case length16.5 cm
Master (outer) case height60 cm
ManufacturerTripp Lite
PDF Urlhttp://objects.icecat.biz/objects/mm
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Tripp Lite Multi-Function Optical Fiber Cable Tester with Power Meter, Light Source and Visual Fault Locator
Your Rating
Copyright © 2018 MR Sales PLC. All rights reserved. MR Sales is a public limited company registered in England and Wales. Registered number: 03403428. Registered office: 383-385 Liverpool Road, London, N1 1NP. E&EO. Pricing ex-VAT.