Allied Telesis AT-MMC2000/ST-60 network media converter 850 nm Multi-mode

£112.47
In stock
SKU
AT-MMC2000/ST-60
Mini Media Converter 10/100/1000T to 1000BASE-SX MM, ST Connector
The Allied Telesis MMC2000 Series of Gigabit mini media converters leverages its smaller size to not only help the environment with a small carbon footprint, but also to save space in its working environment. Despite its compact size, the MMC2000 Series delivers all the power and functionality of standard size media converters.

Extend Networks

The MMC2000 Series mini media converters are the ideal solution for upgrading a traditional 100Mbps Ethernet network or extending a Gigabit network. The MMC2000 Series is designed to extend the distance of a network by converting Gigabit data between twisted pair and fiber-optic cabling. The MMC2000 features a 1000X fiber port and a 10/100/1000T twisted-pair port. The fiber-optic port features an SC , ST, LC, or SFP connector (depending on the model). The twisted-pair port has an RJ-45 connector with a maximum operating distance of 100 meters (328 feet).

VLAN Support

Many new backbone switch products now support the industry-standard IEEE 802.1Q specification for Virtual LANs (VLANs) that send extra-long data packets on the network. The MMC2000 switches are fully compatible with these long packets, enabling them to be used in modern networks. Media converters not supporting this feature discard these extra long packets, making them unsuitable for modern networks.

Small and Flexible

The smaller size and external power supply of the MMC2000 Series allows them to be used almost anywhere.

Smart MissingLink (SML)

The Smart MissingLink (SML) feature monitors network connections and provides notification when network segments fail, allowing network managers to quickly identify the source and location of failed segments and minimize downtime.

Smart Link Restoration

Smart Link restoration allows the devices, in cases of power failure, link loss or other interrupted service, to automatically restore the link without the need to restart/reset them.

Power Saving

The MMC Series continues the Allied Telesis commitment to the environment with over 50% power savings. With just 1.7W of power usage, the MMC Series media converters are some of the most efficient in the market today.
More Information
SKUAT-MMC2000/ST-60
EAN0767035206424
Specification
Networking
Fiber optic connectorST
Jumbo frames supportYes
Store-and-forwardYes
Jumbo frames10000
VLAN supportYes
Converter input interface10Base-T,100Base-TX,1000Base-T
Networking standardsIEEE 802.1Q
Ethernet LAN data rates10,100,1000 Mbit/s
Ethernet interface typeGigabit Ethernet
Converter output interface1000Base-SX
Auto MDI/MDI-XYes
Technical details
Wavelength850 nm
Maximum transfer distance500 m
Fiber mode structureMulti-mode
Fiber cable diameters supported50/125,62.5/125 µm
Tx power (min)-9.5 dBmW
Tx power (max)-4 dBmW
Rx power (min)-17 dBmW
Rx power (max)-3 dBmW
InternalNo
Performance
Jumbo frames supportYes
Store-and-forwardYes
Wavelength850 nm
Maximum transfer distance500 m
Fiber mode structureMulti-mode
Fiber cable diameters supported50/125,62.5/125 µm
Tx power (min)-9.5 dBmW
Tx power (max)-4 dBmW
Rx power (min)-17 dBmW
Rx power (max)-3 dBmW
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technologyWired
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports1
Fiber ports quantity2
Fiber optic connectorST
DC-in jackYes
Indication
LED indicatorsLAN,Power,System
Design
SafetyUL60950-1, EN60950-1
LED indicatorsLAN,Power,System
CertificationFCC A, EN55022 A, CISPR 22 A, C-TICK, VCCI
InternalNo
Power
Input voltage12 V
Weight & dimensions
Width549 mm
Depth101.6 mm
Weight170 g
Height21.8 mm
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 50 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-30 - 70 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)5 - 95%
Storage relative humidity (H-H)5 - 95%
Operating altitude0 - 3048 m
Certificates
SafetyUL60950-1, EN60950-1
CertificationFCC A, EN55022 A, CISPR 22 A, C-TICK, VCCI
ManufacturerAllied Telesis
PDF Urlhttp://objects.icecat.biz/objects/mm
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Allied Telesis AT-MMC2000/ST-60 network media converter 850 nm Multi-mode
Your Rating
Copyright © 2018 MR Sales PLC. All rights reserved. MR Sales is a public limited company registered in England and Wales. Registered number: 03403428. Registered office: 383-385 Liverpool Road, London, N1 1NP. E&EO. Pricing ex-VAT.